HRV T20 Cup 2010-11 Schedule, Results and Scores

HRV T20 Cup 2010-11 Schedule, Results and Scores

Tags: HRV T20 Cup 2011

Published on: Jun 13, 2011

HRV Cup 2010/11 Schedule and Fixtures, Results and Scores, New Zealand Domestic Twenty20 cricket will going to start from December 2, 2010 with the match between Northern Dis v Central Dist at Hamilton.

HRV Cup 2010/11, New Zealand Domestic Twenty20 cricket will going to start from December 2, 2010 with the match between Northern Dis v Central Dist at Hamilton. HRV T20 Cup has six teams. There will be several big names from around the world in the HRV Cup this summer, after Northern Districts signed Herschelle Gibbs, Brad Hodge and David Warner. There were also reports that Canterburywere chasing the Australian fast bowler Shaun Tait, although he will now be out of action until at least early December with an elbow injury.
This time HRV Cup has become more popular after signing more international players for this season. All the teams will be looking for a win to get a chance to play in Champions League 2011. Each team will play 10 matches and the top two teams will qualify for the finals which will take place on Jan 2, 2010 and still Venue needs to be decided. New Zealand domestic sides are allowed to field only two overseas players in their Twenty20 domestic competition, but there is no limit on how many can be on the team’s roster.

All Matches Results, Schedule and Fixtures:

Group stage

2 December
18:00
Central Districts Stags
177/5 (20 overs)
vsNorthern Districts Knights
99 (18.2 overs)
Central Districts won by 78 runs
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones
Ian Blackwell 45 (24)
Trent Boult 2/35 (4 overs)
Brad Hodge 35 (39)
Michael Mason 3/17 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.


3 December
17:00
Auckland Aces
154/8 (20 overs)
vsCentral Districts Stags
104 (16.3 overs)
Auckland won by 50 runs
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Evan Gray
Dusan Hakaraia 43 (38)
Ian Blackwell 3/40 (4 overs)
Kruger van Wyk 25 (25)
Andre Adams 5/20 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Auckland won the toss and chose to bat.


4 December
14:00
Otago Volts
153/6 (20 overs)
vsWellington Firebirds
156/7 (19.4 overs)
Wellington won by 3 wickets
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Phil Jones and Tim Parlane
Aaron Redmond 82 (54)
Damien Wright 2/10 (4 overs)
Stewart Rhodes 49 (53)
Neil Wagner 3/29 (3.4 overs)
  • Toss: Wellington won the toss and chose to field.


5 December
14:00
Auckland Aces
74 (18.5 overs)
vsNorthern Districts Knights
76/2 (9.3 overs)
Northern Districts won by 8 wickets
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Evan Watkin
Bradley Cachopa 26* (40)
Bradley Scott 3/17 (3.5 overs)
Brad Hodge 37* (25)
Andre Adams 1/16 (3 overs)
  • Toss: Auckland won the toss and chose to bat.


5 December
14:00
Wellington Firebirds
148/5 (20 overs)
vsCanterbury Wizards
151/7 (19.4 overs)
Canterbury won by 3 wickets
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Phil Jones and Derek Walker
Michael Pollard 54 (41)
Ryan ten Doeschate 2/21 (3 overs)
Ryan ten Doeschate 41 (39)
Luke Woodcock 2/15 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.


8 December
17:00
Otago Volts
132 (20 overs)
vsNorthern Districts Knights
134/1 (13.2 overs)
Northern Districts won by 9 wickets
Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Tim Parlane
Ian Butler 26 (16)
Graeme Aldridge 3/24 (4 overs)
Brad Hodge 68* (41)
James McMillan 1/22 (3.2 overs)
  • Toss: Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.


9 December
17:00
Central Districts Stags
128/8 (20 overs)
vsWellington Firebirds
132/2 (19.3 overs)
Wellington won by 8 wickets
Saxton Oval, Nelson
Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones
Peter Ingram 46 (35)
Luke Woodcock 3/24 (4 overs)
Stewart Rhodes 75* (60)
Doug Bracewell 1/18 (1.3 overs)
  • Toss: Central Districts won the toss and chose to bat.


10 December
17:00
Central Districts Stags
147/8 (20 overs)
vsCanterbury Wizards
141/6 (20 overs)
Canterbury won by 6 runs
Saxton Oval, Nelson
Umpires: Evan Gray and Evan Watkin
Peter Fulton 40 (27)
Adam Milne 2/19 (3 overs)
George Worker 59 (54)
Richard Sherlock 2/26 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Canterbury won the toss and chose to bat.


10 December
17:00
Auckland Aces
175/8 (20 overs)
vOtago Volts
116/3 (14.5 overs)
Auckland won by 8 runs (D/L)
Queen's Park, Invercargill
Umpires: Gary Baxter and Derek Walker
Colin Munro 66* (48)
Ian Butler 2/27 (4 overs)
Craig Cumming 44* (35)
Colin de Grandhomme 1/8 (0.5 overs)
  • Toss: Otago won the toss and chose to field.
  • Rain reduced Otago's target to 125 runs from 14.5 overs according to the Duckworth/Lewis method.

12 December
14:00
Auckland Aces
155/6 (20 overs)
vsCanterbury Wizards
154/5 (20 overs)
Auckland won by 1 run
Village Green, Christchurch
Umpires: Evan Gray and Evan Watkin
James Adams 45 (37)
Carl Frauenstein 2/23 (4 overs)
Ryan ten Doeschate 51* (41)
Andre Adams 1/25 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.


12 December
14:00
Otago Volts
175/6 (20 overs)
vsCentral Districts Stags
178/3 (17.3 overs)
Central Districts won by 7 wickets
Queen's Park, Invercargill
Umpires: Phil Jones and Derek Walker
Derek de Boorder 38* (21)
Michael Yardy 2/34 (4 overs)
Kieran Noema-Barnett 57* (18)
Chris Nash 2/24 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.


12 December
14:00
Northern Districts Knights
201/6 (20 overs)
vsWellington Firebirds
147 (19.5 overs)
Northern Districts won by 54 runs
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Gary Baxter and Chris Gaffaney
Peter McGlashan 66 (31)
Ronald Karaitiana 2/40 (4 overs)
Luke Woodcock 25* (22)
Bradley Scott 3/32 (3.5 overs)
  • Toss: Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.


14 December
17:00
Auckland Aces
125/5 (12 overs)
vsWellington Firebirds
123/5 (12 overs)
Auckland won by 2 runs
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Phil Jones and Tim Parlane
James Adams 32 (24)
Grant Elliott 1/3 (1 over)
Grant Elliott 42* (22)
Andre Adams 2/24 (3 overs)
  • Toss: Auckland won the toss and chose to bat.
  • Rain reduced the match to 12 overs per side.

15 December
17:00
Otago Volts
168/7 (20 overs)
vsCanterbury Wizards
171/4 (19.1 overs)
Canterbury won by 6 wickets
Village Green, Christchurch
Umpires: Barry Frost and Evan Watkin
Aaron Redmond 55 (41)
Ryan ten Doeschate 2/29 (4 overs)
Rob Nicol 75 (54)
Nick Beard 2/29 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.


17 December
18:00
Canterbury Wizards
138/8 (18 overs)
vsNorthern Districts Knights
142/2 (13.3 overs)
Northern Districts won by 8 wickets
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Umpires: Barry Frost and Evan Gray
Ryan ten Doeschate 35 (29)
Tim Southee 3/23 (4 overs)
David Warner 52* (35)
Rob Nicol 1/20 (2 overs)
  • Toss: Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.
  • Rain reduced the match to 18 overs per side.

18 December
14:00
Auckland Aces
15/0 (2.1 overs)
vsOtago VoltsNo result
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: Gary Baxter and Evan Gray
Colin de Grandhomme 7* (4)
  • Toss: Otago won the toss and chose to field.


19 December
14:00
Auckland AcesvsWellington FirebirdsNo result
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones
  • Toss: Match abandoned without a ball bowled.

19 December
14:00
Central Districts Stags
73/8 (10 overs)
vsCanterbury Wizards
70/9 (10 overs)
Central Districts won by 3 runs
Village Green, Christchurch
Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Derek Walker
Michael Yardy 24 (20)
Johan van der Wath 3/5 (2 overs)
Peter Fulton 18 (14)
Michael Mason 3/12 (2 overs)
  • Toss: Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.
  • Rain reduced the match to 10 overs per side.

19 December
14:00
Northern Districts KnightsvsOtago VoltsNo result
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Umpires: Evan Gray and Tim Parlane
  • Result: Match abandoned without a ball bowled.

21 December
17:00
Auckland Aces
180/8 (20 overs)
vsCanterbury Wizards
168/9 (20 overs)
Auckland won by 12 runs
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: Chris Gaffaney and Evan Gray
Colin de Grandhomme 37 (18)
Ryan ten Doeschate 2/20 (3 overs)
Corey Anderson 44 (27)
Kyle Mills 3/30 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Canterbury won the toss and chose to field.


21 December
18:00
Wellington Firebirds
202/6 (20 overs)
vsNorthern Districts Knights
159 (18.5 overs)
Wellington won by 43 runs
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Umpires: Barry Frost and Phil Jones
Jesse Ryder 86 (47)
Brent Arnel 2/39 (4 overs)
Herschelle Gibbs 50 (38)
Ronald Karaitiana 4/27 (3.5 overs)
  • Toss: Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.


22 December
17:00
Central Districts StagsvsOtago VoltsNo result
Puekura Park, New Plymouth
Umpires: Barry Frost and Evan Watkin
  • Reuslt: Match abandoned without a ball bowled.

23 December
17:00
Canterbury Wizards
207/6 (20 overs)
vsWellington Firebirds
202/4 (20 overs)
Canterbury won by 5 runs
Aorangi Oval, Timaru
Umpires: Gary Baxter and Derek Walker
Rob Nicol 85 (48)
Ronald Karaitiana 4/45 (4 overs)
Luke Wright 64 (29)
Carl Frauenstein 2/27 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Wellington won the toss and chose to field.


23 December
17:00
Northern Districts Knights
110 (18.5 overs)
vsCentral Districts Stags
113/4 (17.3 overs)
Central Districts won by 6 wickets
Puekura Park, New Plymouth
Umpires: Phil Jones and Evan Watkin
Brad Wilson 37 (23)
George Worker 3/18 (4 overs)
Ross Taylor 35* (29)
Graeme Aldridge 2/20 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Central Districts won the toss and chose to field.


27 December
14:00
Northern Districts Knights
135/8 (20 overs)
vsAuckland Aces
136/2 (18.3 overs)
Auckland won by 8 wickets
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Umpires: Evan Gray and Phil Jones
Daniel Flynn 37 (25)
Daryl Tuffey 2/21 (4 overs)
Lou Vincent 77 (61)
Trent Boult 1/12 (2 overs)
  • Northern Districts won the toss and chose to bat.


27 December
14:00
Otago VoltsvsCanterbury WizardsNo result
Village Green, Christchurch
Umpires: Tim Parlane and Evan Watkin
  • Result: Match abandoned without a ball bowled.

27 December
14:00
Central Districts Stags
192/8 (20 overs)
vsWellington Firebirds
163/6 (20 overs)
Central Districts won by 29 runs
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Peter Gasston and Derek Walker
Jamie How 96 (42)
Jeetan Patel 4/27 (4 overs)
Grant Elliott 30 (20)
Ian Blackwell 3/19 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Wellington won the toss and chose to field.


29 December
14:00
Canterbury Wizards
163/5 (20 overs)
vsNorthern Districts Knights
103 (18 overs)
Canterbury won by 60 runs
Village Green, Christchurch
Umpires: Wayne Knights and Derek Walker
Peter Fulton 64 (46)
Bradley Scott 3/20 (4 overs)
BJ Watling 20 (19)
Johan van der Wath 3/12 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Northern Districts won the toss and chose to field.


29 December
14:00
Auckland Aces
180/7 (20 overs)
vsCentral Districts Stags
183/2 (16.5 overs)
Central Districts won by 8 wickets
Puekura Park, New Plymouth
Umpires: Evan Gray and Phil Jones
Rob Quiney 55 (29)
Michael Yardy 2/18 (4 overs)
Ian Blackwell 68* (33)
Roneel Hira 1/28 (3 overs)
  • Toss: Auckland won the toss and chose to bat.


29 December
14:00
Otago Volts
147/8 (20 overs)
vsWellington Firebirds
148/7 (19.5 overs)
Wellington won by 3 wickets
Queenstown Events Centre
Umpires: Tim Parlane and Evan Watkin
Aaron Redmond 50 (37)
Harry Boam 2/16 (3 overs)
Neal Parlane 34 (29)
Aaron Redmond 2/15 (2 overs)
  • Toss: Wellington won the toss and chose to field.

Final Match

2 January
14:00
Auckland Aces
158/8 (20 overs)
vsCentral Districts Stags
154/9 (20 overs)
Auckland won by 4 runs
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: Gary Baxter and Tim Parlane
James Adams 62 (43)
Michael Mason 3/24 (4 overs)
Ross Taylor 44 (42)
Michael Bates 4/18 (4 overs)
  • Toss: Auckland won the toss and chose to bat.

Related News